Taraba governor gets 50 Advisers, 62 assistants

 

Taraba Untold

Darius Dickson Ishaku, Executive Governor of Taraba State

Governor Darius Dickson Ishaku of Taraba State has on Wednesday approved the appointment of 50 Special Advisers and another 62 Senior Special Assistants.

 

The Governor had earlier appointed seven special advisers and senior special assistants when he took over power in May, to work with him.

 

Governor Ishaku also appointed former State House of Assembly member Daniel Ishaya Gani as Chairman of the Taraba United Football Club.

However, he did not announce the much awaited list of commissioners that would form his cabinet.

 

The Special Advisers which cut across the state’s 16 local government councils and a Special Development Area include: Iliya Ibrahim Agabi (Wukari), Joseph Magaji, Zakari Adimbo and Timothy Gani (Sardauna), Elija Nyaro, Suleiman Abdullaziz and Fati Usman (Takum), Fred Audu Jakanda, Polycarp Ikpi, Joseph Manga, Aliyu Dankaro and Mary Bot.

 

Others are: Nvoani Ali (Donga) and Charity Green (Karim-Lamido), Idi Marley Danfulani, Kabiru Aliyu Pitiko, Sadiq Nuhu Nbuloh and Danjuma Ayuba (Bali), Adamu Danbako Ibrahim, Veronica Alhassan, Gambo Maikudi and Soja Datanimu (Lau), Alfred Yahya Kobiba, Tahir Nyawo and Danjuma Barde, (Yorro), Henry Shawulu and Almashy Alhassan Algadas.

READ ALSO:  Head Of Service: Kifasi's Successor From South

 

Others are: Happy Shonruba (Ardo-Kola) and Innocent Bala (Gashaka), Danlami Maikudi, Audu Abdukadir Bolly and Nicodemus Bulus (Jalingo), Aminu Umar Jalingo and Hillary Kaigama (Gassol), Danasali Biru, Abbas Umar Kaura and Luka Ubadiah (Kurmi), James Ebondi, Edinga Galumje and Simon Danga.

Also on the list of appointees are: Mary Manzo(Zing), John Simon Jatutu and Justin Kwanti (Ibi), Kichener Beatrice Yaduma and Zainab Idris Waziri (Ussa), Onesimus Shiaki, Yohanna Addi and Elisha Rikwentishe (Yangtu), Kwena Andeyangtso and Emmanuel Madaki.

 

The names of the Senior Special Assistants include: Rilwanu Daudu Julde (Wukari), Amfani Abdullaziz, Philip Ikyabo Adda and Gogo Mamman Bayero (Sardauna), Esther Yenda and Julde Garba (Takum), Yakubu Yakubu, Ibrahim Tanko Yusuf, John Ali, Yushau Babanana, Garleya Audu Tunwari and Ezekiel Polycarp (Donga), Kurason Kura, Joel Sungba’a, Jonathan Tanko and Mairo Usman Bibinu.

 

Other Assistants are: Tanko Bobbo Andamin (Karim-Lamido), Virginia Baba Bambur, Obidah Bitrus, Sunday Yusuf, Amy Bila, Badina Garba and Nicolas Bala Sarkin Yara (Bali), Julde Bose Gazabu and Maigandi Kaigama (Lau),  Daniel Zading, Ojo Joseph Kanawa, Yunana Kinkang and Yusuf Kunini.

READ ALSO:  Taraba: Court Upholds Ishaku's Appeal

 

Also among the Special Assistants: Fatima Zogimba (Yorro), Joseph Sanwuri Mika and Asicus Kovoroba (Ardo-Kola), Jallo Buba, Tanimu Bala, Haruna Musa, Veronica Noku and Sunday Bodejo, (Gashaka): Abba Lawan and Abu Dalla (Jalingo), Mohammed Suleiman Dandauda, Sule Labaran, Raphael Mallum, Iliya Kefas Alhaji, Hamza Jaji, Akilu Dalhatu Mafindi and Zakari Kamai (Gassol), Musa Abdullahi Chull, Jerry Terseer Tyolanga and Samaliya Sule.

 

The others include: (Kurmi): Adamu Idi Tukura, Idi Ismaila, Alice Ade, Manasseh Kaura and Tanko Tabena, (Zing): Christopher Kashomba, Abubakar Dayi and Yusuf Iliya, (Ussa): Tina Musa, Bawa Pyiki, Batshebaq Riki and Habila David Angyu.

 

Their various portfolios would be announced during their inauguration.

 

A statement signed by the governor’s Chief Press Secretary (CPS), Hassan Mijinyawa, said: “The date for the inauguration of the new appointees will be announced soon.”